updated: 25 May 2000
Preliminary Program
June 12, Monday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 ISSRNS’2000
Opening Address
9.15 G. Margaritondo "Introduction to SR with no mathematics"
10.00
Y.
Petroff “Overview of scientific possibilities at the ESRF”.
10.45
J.L. Hazemann “New Advances in EXAFS Instrumentation at ESRF on
French Collaborative Research Group IF, Applications to the Structural
Investigation of Very Dilute Systems in Environmental, Material and Biological
Sciences"
11.30
Coffee break
12.00
H.O. Moser "New synchrotron ANKA in Karlsruhe".
12.45
G. Reichardt "Instrumentation and research possibilities at BESSY"
13.30
Lunch
18.00
Dinner
19.00 E. Burattini “Characteristics
of DAFNE as synchrotron radiation source”
19.30
A. Savoia “Instrumentation for a third-generation medium-energy
light source: the ELLETTRA facility beamlines”
20.00
Welcome party
June 13, Tuesday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 D.W. Lindle "Time of flight spectroscopy"
9.45 T.A. Callcott “Resonant inelastic x-ray scattering
in solids”
10.30
S. Lagomarsino "X-ray microscopy and microdiffraction with 100
nm spatial resolution"
11.00
Coffee break
11.30
P.A. Hatherly “Recent advances and techniques in synchrotron radiation
based molecular physics".
12.15
E. Sobczak "X-ray absorption studies of Fe-based nanocrystalline
alloys”
13.00 R. Müller “Polarization
Effects in High Resolution ARPES of n=1 BSCCO Single Crystals”
13.30
Lunch
18.00
Dinner
19.00 W. Matz, N. Schell,
F. Prokert, F. Eichorn, F.Berberich “Synchrotron Radiation Studies of Thin
Films and Implanted Layers with the Materials Research Endstation of ROBL”
19.30 M. Kiselev “Sucrose
Buffer as Perpective Medium to Study the Vesicle Structure: SAXS and SANS
Study”.
20.00 – 22.00 Poster Session I
June 14, Wednesday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 R. Catlow "Recent SR studies of catalytic materials"
9.45 J. Nordgren "Resonant X-ray fluorescence spectroscopy"
10.30 D. Nagy “Synchrotron
Mössbauer Reflectometry Studies of Magnetic Anisotropy in Thin Films and
Multilayers”
11.00 Coffee break
11.30
E. Rokita "Application of synchrotron radiation in medicine"
12.15
B. Gilbert "Synchrotron radiation in biology and medicine"
13.00 K. Lawniczak--Jablonska
“Polarization Dependent X-Ray Absorption Studies of the Chemical Bonds
Anisotropy in Wurtzite Group III Nitrides”
13.30
Lunch
18.00
PTPS (Polish Synchrotron Radiation) Meeting
19.30
Banquet
June 15, Thursday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 E. Burattini “Infrared
spectroscopy devoted to biomedical applications”
9.45 P.-O. Nilsson "Electronic and atomic structure
of buried ultrathin layers investigated by synchrotron radiation"
10.30 J.B. Pelka “X-Ray
Characterization of Thin Films Deposited by Laser Ablation on Cold Substrates
from YbaCuO Targets”
11.00 Coffe break
11.30
P. Laggner "Biological application of synchrotron radiation".
12.30
E. Goering "Magnetism on the nanometre scale studied with X-ray
magnetic circular dichroism"
13.00
M. Sikora “X-MCD Study of Mixed Valence Manganites La0.67yTbyCa0.33MnO3"
13.30 Lunch
18.00 Dinner
19.00 H. Stuhrmann “Anomalous
Diffraction with Soft X-Ray Synchrotron Radiation”
19.30 A. Misiuk A. Romano-Rodrigez,
M. Lopez, J. B±k-Misiuk, H.B. Surma, J. Haertwig “Microstructure of Czochralski
Silicon Annealed at Enhanced Stress Conditions”
20.00 – 22.00 Poster Session II
June 16, Friday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 G. Leonard "Synchrotron radiation and macromolecular
crystalography"
9.45 P. Dumas "Infrared spectroscopy with synchrotron
radiation"
10.30 D. Zymierska “X-Ray
Investigations of Structural Changes Induced by Fast Ions in Semiconductors”
11.00 Coffee break
11.30
A. Renouprez "Structure and Catalytic Activity of Palladium-Platinum
Aggregates”
12.15
N. Tolk "Materials science and medical uses of free electron lasers"
13.00 R. Manzke, N. Orlowski, C.
Janowitz, Z. Golacki ”Inverted Band Structure of HgTe by Angle-Resolved
Photoemission”
13.30 Lunch
18.00 Dinner
19.00 J. Grochowski E.Rossmanith,
P. Serda “The Renninger Effect in Organic Crystals: Classic and Synchrotron
Radiation Studies”
19.30 A. Cricent “Scaning Near-Field
Optical Microscopy with a Free Electron Laser: Application in Material
Science and Biology”
June 17, Saturday
8.00 Breakfast
9.00 W. Paszkowicz “Powder diffraction at high pressure”
10.30
W. Keller "Self-Consistency and Conservation of Energy in
Two-Waves EM Scattering Applied to Refraction and Absorption in the Dynamical
X-Ray Diffraction”
11.00
Coffee break
11.30 K. Parlinski “First-Principle
Calculations of Structure, Phonons and Phase Transitions”
12.00 L. Datsenko “X-Ray
Investigations of Non-Stoichiometry in Real Binary Crystals Containing
Structural Defects”
12.30 Closing Remarks
13.00 Lunch
Departure