Prizes and Honourable Mentions in the Eighteenth International Competition
First Step to Nobel Prize in Physics
PRIZES
(Diploma & research stay in the Institute of Physics). All the prizes are equivalent. |
CHEN-ZHE WANG (China)
Patterns of a Dried Droplet of Suspension Solution |
ELI GUDINETSKY (Israel)
Theoretical Study of the Generation of Large - Scale Turbulence with Homogeneous Wind Shear |
MOMOKO KIMURA (Japan)
Why the Electric Bell can ring? |
DAVID JIANYANG YIN (Singapore)
Controlled Attachment of Gold Nanoparticles on Ordered Titania Nanotube Arrays |
PEDRAM RAZAVI (USA)
On the Motion of Falling Leaves |
HONOURABLE MENTIONS
(diploma; the honourable mentions have been established in addition to the regular prizes - they should not be considered as prizes) |
CATEGORY - RESEARCH PAPERS. (All the honourable mentions in this category are equivalent)
-
ZAHRA ASADI-BIDMESHKI (Iran) A New Theoretical Model and Its Simulation for the Sound Velocity Profile in the Persian Gulf
-
ZAHRA KARIMI (Iran) Investigating the Sound Produced by Hitting a Metal Rod
-
DANIELLA AHDOOT (Israel) The Phase Transformation Which Does not Exist
-
EVELYN GENIS (Israel) Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Study of the Layered Semiconductors TlInS2
-
KEITA KAWATA (Japan) How Changing Magnetic Field Heat Metals?
-
GUENTAE DO (Republic of Korea) The Research of Characteristics of Splash and its Minimization by Impact on the Free Interface
-
CHANYOUNG JUNG (Republic of Korea) Analysis of Partial Expansion of Spring which is Rotating with Additional Mass at the End
-
MINSIK KIM (Republic of Korea) Research on the Characteristics of Viscoelastic Liquids Through Film Oscilations & Kaye Effect
-
TURK VONGSARTORN TIABRAT (Thailand) Ising model Simulation using Exchange Monte Carlo Algorithm
-
ALP TURHAN OZTURK (Turkey) The Effects of the Interaction Between a Direct Current (DC) Based Pulsed Electromagnetic Field and Ferrofluid on Living & Simulated Tissues
-
DMITRIY ALEKSEEVICH CHUMAK (Ukraine) Study the phenomenon of galloping of the car body
-
ALBERT L. CUI (USA) Demonstration of Terahertz Waveguides through Structured Metal Films
-
MEGAN MARY PARSONS (USA) Orbit Determination of Asteroid 434 Hungaria Using the Method of Gauss
CATEGORY - CONTRIBUTIONS. (All the honourable mentions in this category are equivalent)
-
DORIANE YRHI (Israel) High Lift Devices Investigation
-
JOON SIK KIM (Republic of Korea) Rotating Spring: Analysis & Application
-
KRISTINA SERGEEVNA GALJUTA (Ukraine) Effects of low frequency electromagnetic waves on water and biological objects
-
OLEH SERGIOVICH PADURYAN (Ukraine) Discovery of Mechanical Systems Influenced by Low Frequency Vibration
-
VLADIMIR VLADIMIROVICH SINKOV (Ukraine) Influence of the dissociation of the working mass on the effectivity of the rocket jet engines
CATEGORY - INSTRUMENTS. (All the honourable mentions in this category are equivalent)
-
DANIEL NEIMARK (Israel) Study of Magnetic Properties for Nanocrystalline Materials
-
BOZHIN STOJAN MANOLEV (Macedonia) Some examples of usage of internal appearance photoelectric effect
-
ANTON YU.GOMENIUK (Ukraine) Investigation of gravitational interaction and measurement of gravitational constant
-
STANISLAV KRAVCHENKO (Ukraine) Construction of a semiconductor laser at home
Prof. Yohanes Surya
Vice-President of the Competition | Prof. Dr hab. Henryk Szymczak
President of the Competition |
Warsaw, in June 2010