PreSchool* |
|
Saturday, May 31 |
|
8:50 - 9:00 |
B. Kowalski -
Opening address |
|
INVITED LECTURES |
9:00 - 11:00 |
J. Weis - Quantum
Hall effect: some basics |
11:00 - 11:30 |
coffee
break |
11:30 - 13:30 |
J. Spalek - The world of correlated
fermions |
16:30 - 18:30 |
V. Safarov - Spin in semiconductors |
20:30 |
Get together at the bonfire |
Sunday, June 1 |
|
|
INVITED
LECTURES |
9:00 - 11:00 |
Y.E. Lozovik - Bose condensation in
semiconductors |
11:00 - 11:30 |
coffee
break |
11:30 - 13:30 |
P. Perlin - Semiconductor laser
diodes – the quest for blue light |
16:30 - 18:30 |
H. Sirringhaus - Charge
transport and charge injection in conjugated polymer semiconductors |
21:00 |
Welcoming glass of wine |
School |
|
Monday, June 2 |
|
8:50 - 9:00 |
Z. Wilamowski - Opening address |
|
INVITED TALKS |
|
Chair: M. Grynberg |
9:00 - 10:00 |
J.
Smet - Composite fermion model of
the FQHE - the quasi-particle notion at its best |
10:00 - 10:10 |
break |
10:10 - 11:10 |
T. Andrearczyk - Quantum Hall
ferromagnet in magnetically-doped quantum wells |
11:10 - 11:40 |
coffee break |
11:40 - 12:40 |
K. Saarinen -
Vacancy - impurity
complexes in highly doped semiconductors: atomic structure and electrical
properties |
12:40 - 13:30 |
MONDAY POSTER SESSION - part one |
16:30 - 17:30 |
Concert -
chamber music performed by young artists, recipients of scholarships of
Polish Children’s Fund: Katarzyna
Januszyk -violin, Mikolaj
Konopelski - cello, Adam Krzeszowiec - cello |
|
MONDAY ORAL
SESSION |
|
Chair: J.K. Furdyna
|
19:00 - 19:20 |
A. Wojs,
Kyung-Soo Yi, J.J. Quinn Pairing and
condensation of Laughlin quasiparticles in fractional quantum Hall systems |
19:20 - 19:40 |
T. Figielski,
T. Wosinski, A. Morawski, O. Pelya, A. Makosa, J. Sadowski,
W. Dobrowolski, J. Jagielski, J. Wrobel Magnetotransport
through nanoconstricion in ferromagnetic semiconductor (Ga,Mn)As |
19:40 - 20:00 |
M. Gryglas, M.
Baj, B. Jouault, B. Chenaud, G. Faini, A. Cavanna Resonant tunnelling through a single impurity |
20:00 - 20:15 |
Break |
20:15 - 20:35 |
G. Grabecki, J. Wrobel, K. Fronc, M. Aleszkiewicz,
M. Guziewicz, E. Papis, E. Kaminska, A. Piotrowska,
H. Shtrikman, T. Dietl Unusual
transport properties of a 2D electron gas in a magnetic field gradient |
20:35 - 20:55 |
P. Utko, K. Gloos, J.B. Hansen, P.E. Lindelof SAW-driven
single electron transport through shallow-etched point contacts |
20:55 - 21:15 |
K. Kowalik,
A. Kudelski, A. Golnik, J.A. Gaj, G. Karczewski,
J. Kossut In-plane anisotropy
of self-assembled CdTe/ZnTe quantum dots |
21:15 - 22:30 |
MONDAY POSTER
SESSION - part two |
Tuesday, June 3 - special session day** |
|
|
INVITED TALKS |
|
Chair: P. Kacman |
9:00 - 10:00 |
T. Jungwirth - Magneto-transport
properties of (III,Mn)V ferromagnetic semiconductors |
10:00 - 10:10 |
break |
10:10 - 11:10 |
H. Munekata - Various aspects of
photomagnetic effects in III-V-based magnetic alloy semiconductors |
11:10 - 11:40 |
coffee break |
11:40 - 12:40 |
M. Tanaka -
Spin-dependent tunneling and transport
in ferromagnetic III-V heterostructures |
12:40 - 13:30 |
TUESDAY POSTER SESSION - part one |
16:30 - 18:00 |
PANEL DISCUSSION
- Ferromagnetic Semiconductors - J.K.
Furdyna |
|
TUESDAY ORAL
SESSION |
|
Chair:
J. Gaj |
19:00 - 19:20 |
A. Wolos, M. Palczewska, Z. Wilamowski, M. Kaminska, A. Twardowski, M. Bockowski, I. Grzegory, S. Porowski Mn impurity in GaN studied
by Electron Paramagnetic Resonance |
19:20 - 19:40 |
A. Idziaszek,
M. Sawicki, F. Matsukura, T. Dietl, G. Karczewski,
G.M. Schott, C. Ruester, C. Gould, G. Schmidt, L.W. Molenkamp Temperature and
hole concentration dependence of in-plain magnetic anisotropy in (Ga,Mn)As |
19:40 - 20:00 |
P. Boguslawski, M. Buongiorno
Nardelli, J. Bernholc Theory of magnetic properties of substitutional and interstitial Mn ions in GaMnAs |
20:00 - 20:15 |
Break |
20:15 - 20:35 |
P. Plochocka,
P. Kossacki, W. Maslana, J. Cibert, S. Tatarenko,
C. Radzewicz, J.A. Gaj Intensity stealing
in time-resolved absorption of doped CdMnTe quantum well |
20:35 - 20:55 |
P. Kossacki, P. Plochocka, W.
Bardyszewski, J. Cibert, S. Tatarenko Effect of
screening on the excitonic absorption in the presence of free carriers in
quantum wells |
20:55 - 21:15 |
W. Pacuski, P. Kossacki,
W. Maslana, J.A. Gaj, D. Ferrand, J. Cibert,
M. Bertolini, S. Tatarenko Control of magnetic ordering by strain in CdMnTe quantum wells |
21:15 - 22:30 |
TUESDAY POSTER
SESSION - part
two |
Wednesday, June 4
INVITED
TALKS
Chair: R.
Stepniewski
9:00 - 10:00 C. Tejedor - Dynamical response of
nanostructures in microcavities
10:00 - 10:10 break
10:10 - 11:10 P. Christianen
- Lateral motion of exciton complexes in
semiconductor quantum wells
11:10 - 11:40 coffee break
11:40 - 12:40 S.A. Crooker - Toward engineered energy flows in semiconductor
quantum dot assemblies and ultrafast coherent terahertz spectroscopy in high
magnetic fields
13:30 - 18:00 Excursion
19:00 Conference Dinner
Thursday, June 5
INVITED
TALKS
Chair: P. Boguslawski
9:30 - 10:30 B. Daudin - GaN/AlN heterostructures: from quantum wells to quantum dots through
control of elastic strain relaxation mechanisms
10:30 - 10:40 break
10:40 - 11:40 R. Goldhahn
- Dielectric function of
nitride semiconductors - an unknown property
11:40 - 12:10 coffee break
12:10 - 13:10 A. Drabinska - Photo- and electro- reflectance spectroscopy of low
dimensional III-nitride structures
13:10 - 14:00 THURSDAY POSTER SESSION - part one
THURSDAY ORAL SESSION
Chair: M. Godlewski
19:00
- 19:20 |
S.P. Lepkowski,
T. Suski, P. Perlin, T. Kitamura, Y. Ishida,
H. Okumura, T. Onuma, T. Koida, S.F. Chichibu Manifestation of nonlinear elastic properties of
InGaN |
19:20 - 19:40 |
A. Wysmolek,
R. Stepniewski, M. Potemski, B. Chwalisz, K.P. Korona,
J.M. Baranowski, D.C. Look, S.S. Park, K.Y. Lee Resonant magnetopolaron effect on shallow donors in
GaN |
19:40 - 20:00 |
K.P. Korona,
A. Drabinska, A. Trajnerowicz, R. Bozek, K. Pakula,
J.M. Baranowski Tuning of spectral sensitivity of AlGaN/GaN UV
detector |
20:00 -
20:15 break
20:15 - 20:35 |
G.
Franssen, R. Bohdan, S. Lepkowski, W. Trzeciakowski, T. Suski, P. Perlin Two
methods of direct investigation of piezoelectric fields in InGaN/GaN quantum
well light emitting diodes |
20:35 - 20:55 |
R.
Bozek, Pakula, J.M. Baranowski Scanning
Kelvin Force Microscopy characterisation of GaN (0001) epilayers grown on
sapphire with Metal-Organic Vapour Phase Epitaxy (MOVPE) |
20:55
- 21:15 |
F. Tuomisto, K.
Saarinen, D.C. Look Identification of the Zn vacancy as an important
acceptor defect in ZnO |
21:15 - 22:30 THURSDAY POSTER SESSION - part two
Friday, June 6
INVITED
TALKS
Chair: M.
Baj
9:00
- 10:00 W. Heiss, R. Kirchschlager, G. Springholz - Magneto-optical properties of Eu chalcogenides
10:00 - 10:10 break
10:10
- 11:10 J. Barnas,
R. Swirkowicz, J. Martinek, M. Wilczynski, V. Dugaev - Spin polarized transport through quantum
dots: Coulomb blockade and Kondo effect
11:10 - 11:40 coffee break
11:40 - 12:40 W. Walukiewicz
- Group III-nitride alloys:
from applications to basic science and back again
12:40 - 12:50 Z.
Wilamowski - Closing address